Accident Tubbs S/performance Air Inc PA18-225 N755K, Friday 20 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 2010
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Tubbs S/performance Air Inc PA18-225
Owner/operator:Rinah Levine
Registration: N755K
MSN: PA 0105
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the tailwheel on her single-engine airplane had just undergone maintenance to alleviate a shimmy and was told to practice some touch-and-go landings to see if the problem had been alleviated. The pilot did several landings and said the shimmy had improved but was not completely gone. However, on the sixth landing, the pilot landed on the tailwheel, which resulted in an "extreme and violent" shimmy. The airplane veered to the right and the pilot tried to correct for it by applying pressure to just one brake. The airplane continued to veer off the runway, so the pilot applied both brakes and the airplane flipped over, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing strut and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems and that the accident could have been prevented if she kept the airplane on the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA488
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA488

Location