Accident Piper PA-18 N1662P, Thursday 19 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 August 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Richard Cole
Registration: N1662P
MSN: 18-3784
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3173 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM)
Destination airport:Buena, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed with the intention of performing a practice flight in the local area. After departing he decided to fly to a grass strip and practice landings. During the second landing, while on the landing roll, he applied brakes and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine. The pilot stated that, in hindsight, he felt that the airplane would not have nosed over if he had applied less brake pressure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive brake application, resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA414

Location