Accident Cessna U206G N9815M, Thursday 19 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 August 2010
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Homer Air Inc.
Registration: N9815M
MSN: U20604572
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:16754 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Destination airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during descent, about 18 miles east of the destination airport, the airplane experienced a sudden and complete loss of engine power. After several unsuccessful attempts to restart the engine, the pilot made an emergency landing on a glacier. During the landing roll the airplane encountered a crevasse and nosed over. After the landing, the pilot reported seeing fuel leaking from both fuel caps on top of the wings and from the engine cowling.

After the airplane was recovered, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector removed about 8 gallons of fuel from each of the two main fuel tanks. Fuel was also found in both header tanks. The inspector said the fuel appeared to be clear and free of water and other contaminants and flowed freely from the fuel tanks to the engine. The airplane was refueled prior to the flight, and fuel samples from the commercial fuel facility showed no signs of contamination. The engine was installed on an engine test stand and run through a series of power settings. No oil/fuel leaks or mechanical anomalies were found. No reason for the loss of engine power was discovered during the postaccident inspections.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, resulting in an off-airport emergency landing and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10LA074

Location