Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6A N50BU, Sunday 15 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 2010
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N50BU
MSN: 24441
Total airframe hrs:771 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trenton Municipal Airport, MO (KTRX)
Destination airport:Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV/KIKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the cockpit canopy latch broke at the conclusion of the previous flight. The latch was welded and reinstalled prior to the accident flight. After takeoff, the repaired canopy latch failed as the airplane climbed through 50 feet above ground level (agl). The pilot attempted to land on the remaining runway due to the possibility of the canopy separating and striking the empennage in flight. However, after landing, he was unable to stop on the remaining runway and the airplane struck a ditch during the runway overrun. The nose landing gear subsequently collapsed and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The canopy opening shortly after takeoff due to an inadequate repair and subsequent failure of the canopy latch, resulting in a emergency landing. Contributing to the accident was the lack of available runway remaining for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA481
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA481

Location