Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N20872, Saturday 14 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 2010
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N20872
MSN: 18261276
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Destination airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane was too high while on the landing approach. The airplane touched down further down the runway than he had planned. He was not able to stop the airplane prior to it hitting the cinder block wall at the end of the runway. He reported that the wind was light and variable. The pilot further stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The length of the accident runway is 3,322 feet. A Safety Board investigator observed skid marks that started at 567 feet from the wall and that changed to continuous skid marks 351 feet from the wall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point that resulted in an overrun of the runway and collision with a wall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA402

Location