Accident Aeronca 7CCM N85065, Saturday 14 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 2010
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7CCM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85065
MSN: 7AC-3792
Total airframe hrs:1745 hours
Engine model:Continental A75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Justin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Justin, TX (52F)
Destination airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a full-stop landing, taxied back, and took off. During the climb out, the engine "sputtered" and lost power. The pilot made a forced landing on a grass field. During the landing, the right main landing gear fractured aft and collapsed, and the right wing and lift strut were bent. When asked how this accident could have been prevented, the pilot said he should have transferred fuel from the gravity feed wing tanks to the main tank sooner. An examination of the airplane's engine and other systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's delay in transferring fuel from the gravity feed wing tanks to the main tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA478
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA478

Location