Accident Cessna 172R N2435X, Friday 13 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 2010
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2435X
MSN: 17280837
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:4832 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot performed a touch-and-go practice takeoff and landing at an airport located on an island at night. Thereafter, the flight continued over water at a low altitude. A pilot of a commercial flight inbound to the island observed the accident airplane on his traffic collision and avoidance system (TCAS) and additionally noticed the reflection of its landing light on the water. When the reflection disappeared, the TCAS contact also disappeared, likely due to the airplane impacting the water. After rescue, the pilot could not recall much of the event, but did remark that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the moon's phase was waxing crescent with 18 percent of the disk illuminated. Federal Aviation Administration Advisory 60-4A states that, "The attitude of an aircraft is generally determined by reference to the natural horizon or other references on the surface. If neither horizon nor surface references exist, the attitude of an aircraft must be determined by artificial means from the flight instruments. ...Spatial disorientation to a pilot means simply the inability to tell which way is up....Lack of natural horizon or surface reference is common on over water flights, at night, and especially at night in extremely sparsely populated areas, or in low visibility conditions."

Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot's spatial disorientation during night, over-water, low-ambient-light conditions, which resulted in the airplane impacting the ocean.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA421
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA421

Location