Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9507J, Wednesday 11 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2010
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9507J
MSN: 28-3628
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2819 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnfield, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnfield, LA (0R5)
Destination airport:Winnfield, LA (0R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to perform touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings. After takeoff, as the airplane was passing 650 feet above the ground and the airspeed was about 80 mph, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane in a turn in an attempt to return to the airport, during which the airplane collided with trees. The pilot indicated that there was 25 gallons of fuel on board the airplane at takeoff. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors examined the airplane after recovery. They reported finding no fuel in the fuel system and no fuel blight on the trees. The recovery team reported similar findings.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA476
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA476

Location