Accident Piper PA-18 N350CC, Wednesday 11 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2010
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N350CC
MSN: 18-1172
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3146 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Destination airport:Glenwood Sprngs, CO (GWS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off on runway 33. As the tail started coming off the ground, the plane veered off to the left and "accelerated into a typical ground loop." After the accident, four witnesses approached the pilot and told him that right after he added power, the wind sock swung around into a 90-degree crosswind and that a strong gust moved across the field. The pilot said that age was slowly "having its effect," and was slowing his reaction time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA472
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA472

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2009 N350CC Private 0 Aspen, Colorado sub

Location