Accident W.h. Hunnicutt Hobo N884WH, Tuesday 10 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2010
Time:10:00 LT
Type:W.h. Hunnicutt Hobo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N884WH
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fletcher, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fletcher, NC (4NC6)
Destination airport:Fletcher, NC (4NC6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed the airport and that the airplane began losing altitude approximately 100 yards past the end of the runway. He stated that the engine tachometer read 2,500 rpm, which was 200 rpm lower than the takeoff rpm specified by the manufacturer, and that the airplane would not climb. The pilot applied carburetor heat and flew into trees and bushes approximately one-quarter mile from the end of the runway. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot covered the airplane with a camouflage tarp, cut the registration numbers out of the fuselage, and did not report the accident to authorities. The wreckage was discovered by the property owner and reported to local authorities five days after the accident. The airplane came to rest in a heavily wooded area among agricultural fields, several of which may have served as more suitable forced landing sites. After the accident, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector opened the engine cowling and observed no anomalies, and the gascolator bowl revealed no evidence of fuel contamination; however, no further examination of the engine was performed.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to select an adequate forced landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA424
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA424

Location