Accident Piper J3C-85 N98022, Tuesday 3 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 August 2010
Time:17:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-85
Owner/operator:
Registration: N98022
MSN: 15285574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn-De Kalb County Airport, IN (KGWB)
Destination airport:Auburn-De Kalb County Airport, IN (KGWB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor the position of the other airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA468
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA468

Location