Accident Lindstrand 69A N96LN, Friday 30 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 2010
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand 69A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96LN
MSN: 5001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longview, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Longview, TX
Destination airport:Longview, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on approach to a target at the Great Texas Balloon Race. Witnesses said that it appeared the balloon was slightly below a set of telephone wires as it approached the target area. The pilot saw the wires and took action to clear the lines. However, as he leaned over the side of the basket to see the obstacle better, he inadvertently pulled the burner assembly off center of the envelope throat. The burner then ignited the skirt and 22 envelope panels. The pilot landed the balloon was immediately.

Probable Cause: The the pilot's inadvertent movement of the burner assembly off center resulting in an in-flight fire of the skirt and envelope of the balloon. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's attention being diverted to venting the envelope to avoid an obstacle and lose altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA456
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA456

Location