Accident Cessna T188C N2085J, Thursday 29 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 2010
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Swing Wings, Inc.
Registration: N2085J
MSN: T18803375T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5862 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montezuma, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clinton, IN (1I7)
Destination airport:Clinton, IN (1I7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while en route to spray a field, the engine lost power and the windshield became obscured with oil. The pilot immediately turned into the wind and made a forced landing into a nearby cornfield. A postaccident examination revealed that the No. 2 connecting rod had separated from the engine crankshaft. Metallurgical examinations found polishing and wear patterns indicative of relative motion between the connecting rod components and an associated rod bolt head/nut. The nut threads were sheared as result of overload failure, consistent with impulse loading. The observed anomalies were consistent with an insufficient fastener preload on installation of the connecting rod bolt. The engine had accumulated 1,193 hours since its last major overhaul. It is likely that the rod bolt head/nut became loose during operation, which led to a failure of the assembly due to impulse loading.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to an insufficient fastener preload that led to the failure of the No. 2 connecting rod assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA450
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA450

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 2020 N2085J AgraTech Inc 0 McCurtain, OK sub
Loss of control

Location