Accident Piper PA-36-285 N57706, Thursday 29 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 2010
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:Bertrand Spraying LLC
Registration: N57706
MSN: 36-7660032
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Petersburg, TX
Destination airport:Floydada, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an agricultural aerial application pass underneath electrical wires, the airplane's right main landing gear collided with a signpost and was "torn off." The pilot then flew the airplane back to his base of operations. During the landing, without the right main landing gear, the right wing impacted the ground. The airplane spun around 180 degrees before coming to rest in the upright position. The pilot was not injured; however, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing during the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a signpost during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA454
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA454

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1990 N57706 Ag Air Inc. 0 Altheimer, AR sub

Location