Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6030U, Wednesday 28 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2010
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Klinkenborg Aerial Spraying
Registration: N6030U
MSN: 502B-0323
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zwingle, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Zwingle, IA
Destination airport:Zwingle, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting agricutural spraying operations in the airplane when the accident occurred. He stated that he had completed a spray pass and made a turn for another pass. As he came out of the turn the airplane was heading west into the afternoon sun. The pilot stated that he misjudged the height of the top wire of poles along the edge of the field. After striking the wire he noted that he had almost no elevator control and executed a landing in a field. The airplane subsequently nosed over. The pilot made no mention of control difficulties prior to striking the wire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from wires during the agricultural flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA445
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA445

Location