Loss of control Accident Lancair 320 N360N, Tuesday 27 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2010
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N360N
MSN: 330
Total airframe hrs:437 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after initiating a go-around and during a climbing left turn to re-enter the traffic pattern, his attempt to roll out of the turn was unsuccessful. The bank angle continued to near 90 degrees before he was able to maneuver the airplane close to the runway. The airplane ultimately stalled and collided with the runway surface. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed an asymmetric flap condition. Shortly after the accident, the airplane kit manufacturer issued a Service Bulletin that addressed the asymmetric flap problem. The bulletin advised operators to inspect for adequate clearance and ensure that sufficient stiffness is established such that when fully deployed, the flap's leading edge will not have a tendency to flex upward and snag the trailing edge of the wing. The condition could jam the flap and subsequently preclude its retraction.

Probable Cause: Loss of airplane control due to the asymmetric flap condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA374

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 1995 N3204S Private 0 Rio Vista, CA sub

Location