Accident Wittman W-10 Tailwind N375JX, Monday 26 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 2010
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-10 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N375JX
MSN: RB 001
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta-Blake Field, CO (KAJZ)
Destination airport:Paonia, CO (7V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot reached 40 knots on his takeoff roll, the airplane started to drift off the left side of the runway. The pilot thought that he had encountered a quartering tailwind and tried to correct with right brake. The airplane then veered to the right and the pilot applied left brake and rudder. This had no effect, so the pilot reduced power. The wheels sank into soft ground and the airplane nosed over. Postaccident inspection revealed heavy black marks from both the left and right tires. The right wheel would not turn even with the brake line removed. When the brake caliper was removed, the wheel rotated freely. The caliper then appeared to function normally.

Probable Cause: A loss of control on the ground due to a malfunction of the right brake caliper.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA439
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA439

Location