Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N8521L, Sunday 25 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 2010
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Har-mor Ag Air Inc
Registration: N8521L
MSN: 602-0703
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1745 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yates City, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monmouth, IL (C66)
Destination airport:Monmouth, IL (C66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after he completed the aerial application, he climbed to 500 to 600 feet above ground level. After he leveled the airplane, he heard a loud sound and the engine lost power. He executed a forced landing to a cornfield, during which the wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that he had about 50 to 75 gallons of fuel remaining in the wing tanks, when the accident occurred. The postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that no fuel was visible in the left and right wing tanks, but fuel was observed coming out of the right wing root. The engine was removed from the airframe and fuel was found in the fuel lines and fuel filter. The postaccident inspection of the airframe, engine, and engine components revealed no preimpact anomalies that would preclude normal engine operation. According to the lineman who fueled the airplane prior to departure, the right tank was full, and the left tank was nearly full. The endurance for the airplane was 3.2 hours; it had been flying for about 1 1/2 hours when the loss of power occurred.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA437
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA437

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 October 2007 N8521L Hog Air Aviation 0 Columbia, Louisiana sub

Location