Accident Zenith CH 601 XL N601CX, Saturday 24 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 2010
Time:11:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 601 XL
Owner/operator:
Registration: N601CX
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:194 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Enochville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff the engine lost power. He performed a forced landing into a wooded area and the airplane came to rest inverted. Examination of the fuel system found water in the fuel line between the engine driven fuel pump, the carburetor, and the fuel strainer. With the exception of the water in the fuel, no additional evidence of any other preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction was found. Had the pilot checked the fuel before flight, he likely would have noted the presence of water and should have drained it.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to fuel contamination, and the pilot's inadequate preflight of the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA374

Location