Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N6772Q, Thursday 22 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Vincent Flying Service
Registration: N6772Q
MSN: 281B
Engine model:P & W PT6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Alexandria, LA
Destination airport:Alexandria, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing an aerial application run when he observed smoke emanating from the engine. Immediately following the smoke, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot attempted to return to the airfield, but the airplane would not maintain altitude/airspeed. The pilot then elected to conduct a forced landing in the rice field. During the landing, the airplane rolled for 50-150 yards and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. A visual inspection of the engine failed to identify the reason for the loss of engine power. At the time of writing, the pilot had not returned a completed NTSB Form 6120.1, (The Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report), as requested.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA426

Location