Runway excursion Accident Aviat A-1B N115XT, Monday 19 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 2010
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N115XT
MSN: 2216
Total airframe hrs:630 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Destination airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after two uneventful wheel landings in a tailwheel-equipped airplane he attempted a three point landing. During touchdown the pilot reported he was 'carrying too much speed” and 'lost control” of the airplane. The airplane exited the right side of the runway and ground looped. During the accident sequence, the left wing struck the ground and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident. At the time of the accident, the airport's automated weather system reported the wind as calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA358

Location