Accident Piper J-3C N98342, Sunday 18 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C
Owner/operator:Rdm Ventures Ll:c
Registration: N98342
MSN: 18513
Total airframe hrs:2591 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckhead, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buckhead, GA
Destination airport:Buckhead, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed from his private airstrip on a local area flight. He observed thunderstorms approaching the area and the winds were increasing, so he returned to the airstrip for landing. On final approach, he noticed that some children had left a gate open and his miniature donkeys were crossing the runway. He added power to go around, but the airplane would not climb. The airplane encountered a downdraft and collided vertically with trees and the ground. Examination of the airframe, flight controls and engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies. Weather radar data indicated that the area overhead the accident site was associated with dissipating echoes, which were decreasing in area coverage and in intensity with time, and implied a dissipating rain shower that would be typical of prevailing downdraft activity.

Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with a downdraft during a go-around, resulting in a collision with trees and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA366

Location