Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N8543H, Saturday 17 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 2010
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8543H
MSN: 1105
Total airframe hrs:1850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skwentna, AK
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (34AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was performing touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings in his seaplane in glassy water conditions. The first two landings were harder than normal and the airplane bounced. On the third landing, the airplane landed hard and nosed over. The pilot recalled that his airspeed during the approach was 60 knots and was descending at 150 feet-per-minute. He additionally stated that, after crossing the shoreline, he glanced down at the vertical speed indicator where his eyes remained focused during the impact with the water. He said that there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a nose-low impact with glassy water and a subsequent nose-over. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10LA062

Location