Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-260 N9552P, Saturday 17 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 2010
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9552P
MSN: 25-7405666
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cairo, NE
Destination airport:Cairo, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from a 2,500-foot private strip on the third of four planned aerial application flights. During the takeoff the pilot noted that the wind had shifted from the northeast to the east, and was about 5 knots. Shortly after takeoff the single-engine airplane began a slow descent. The pilot attempted to correct the problem by turning into the wind while heading to lower ground; however, the airplane continued to descend until it impacted terrain. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane and that the accident could have been prevented by having a lighter load, aborting the takeoff, dumping the load just after takeoff, or dumping the load instead of making a 90-degree turn.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA410

Location