Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 BETA N74603, Thursday 15 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N74603
MSN: 3934
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1663 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Melbourne, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:West Melbourne, FL
Destination airport:West Melbourne, FL (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, while the helicopter was about 80 to 100 feet above the ground, the clutch caution light illuminated. The light stayed lit only long enough for the pilot to notice it, and then it turned off. The clutch light illuminated once again, and the pilot felt the helicopter vibrate. The pilot initiated a descent and heard a loud 'pop and grinding noise” from the rear of the helicopter as he lowered the collective. The pilot autorotated and impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude. A postaccident examination of the drive system found that the grooves in the upper sheave were worn beyond serviceable limits. The helicopter's maintenance manual requires inspection of the sheaves prior to installation of the drive belts. An entry in the logbook states that the drive belts were removed and replaced 22.9 hours prior to the accident. Given the level of wear in the upper sheave grooves, it is unlikely that maintenance personnel inspected the sheave prior to drive belt installation.

Probable Cause: Separation of the main rotor drive belts due to maintenance personnel's failure to adequately inspect the upper drive sheave prior to installing the belts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA361

Location