Accident Piper PA-28-236 N8337A, Thursday 15 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 2010
Time:12:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8337A
MSN: 28-8111051
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2782 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing the airplane porpoised twice down the runway. He decided to continue the landing as he believed there to be sufficient remaining runway to abort the landing. The pilot attempted to stop the airplane using the brakes when the airplane skidded off the end of the runway and struck a chain link fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall during the accident sequence. The pilot reported that there were no preexisting mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and inadequate bounced landing recovery, which resulted in a hard landing and porpoise down the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA351

Location