Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N8260K, Tuesday 13 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 July 2010
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Hoppe Airspay LLC
Registration: N8260K
MSN: 639B
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10003 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Independence Municipal Airport, IA (KIIB)
Destination airport:Independence Municipal Airport, IA (KIIB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making an aerial application pass at the south end of a field when the accident occurred. A 30-foot-tall power line ran north and south through the middle of the field. The pilot stated he was paying attention to the trees along the south end of the field during the pass when he realized that he was approaching the wires. He was unable to climb over the wires so he decided to fly under them. In doing so, the airplane contacted 7-foot-high corn and the airplane was pulled down into the field. Substantial damage resulted to the lower wings and the main landing gear mounting truss.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to pay attention to the power lines and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from the corn field during the aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA402

Location