Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N5453U, Tuesday 13 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 July 2010
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5453U
MSN: AA5-0781
Total airframe hrs:1831 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutto, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylor, TX (KT74)
Destination airport:Taylor, TX (KT74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, while on departure, the airplane's engine lost all power. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the loss of engine power but was unable to get the engine to restart. The pilot then elected to make a forced landing to a corn field. During the forced landing, the airplane's landing gear separated, the right wing crushed aft, and the airplane nosed over. Flight control continuity was confirmed. An examination of the airplane's fuel system showed that the right fuel tank contained 10 gallons of fuel. The left fuel tank was empty. The pilot reported that he was flying on (had selected) the left fuel tank when engine power was lost. No other preimpact anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to visually verify his fuel quantity prior to the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA403

Location