Accident Air Tractor AT602 N42590, Sunday 11 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2010
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT602
Owner/operator:
Registration: N42590
MSN: 602-1181
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:410 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Village, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lake Village, AR
Destination airport:Lake Village, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a statement from the pilot, he was conducting an aerial application pass when the airplane struck power lines along his route of flight. The pilot performed a forced landing to an open field shortly thereafter. According to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector who traveled to the accident site the fuselage was buckled between the cabin and the empennage, the upper portion of the rudder had separated from the vertical stabilizer, and the outboard portion of the right wing was crushed, torn, and bent aft. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wires during the aerial application pass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA391

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 2022 N42590 Twin County Air-ag Inc 0 Beaumont TX sub

Location