Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N376DC, Saturday 10 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 2010
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:American Flight Center
Registration: N376DC
MSN: C0376
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2178 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dutch John, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Destination airport:Dutch Jones, UT (33U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying he began to experience turbulence and fast-developing clouds. As he approached his destination he observed heavy clouds over the airport and diverted to a nearby alternate airport. Upon approaching the alternate airport he observed moderate weather at his original destination and redirected to the original airport. The approach was uneventful; as the airplane touched down a strong crosswind gust struck the airplane and lifted the right wing. Subsequently the left wing struck the ground, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA344

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2011 N376DC American Flight Center 0 Spanish Fork, Utah sub
Runway excursion
19 August 2020 N976PA Private 0 Spanish Fork Airport (SPK/KSPK), Spanish Fork, UT min
26 March 2022 N976PA Phoenix Flight Academy 0 Spanish Fork Municipal Airport/Woodhouse Field (SPK/KSPK), UT sub

Location