Loss of control Accident Cessna 206 N164SA, Wednesday 7 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2010
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Berndt P Schmit
Registration: N164SA
MSN: U2060913
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch and go and full stop landings. On the third landing attempt the pilot had about 25 degrees flaps selected because he recognized he was higher and closer to the runway than normal. He felt he was stabilized on final at about 85 knots by mid-final. He flared and touched down lightly, but the airplane bounced slightly and floated one to two feet above the runway. The pilot added back pressure and the airplane suddenly touched down. The pilot added power and a porpoise developed. The propeller struck the runway and the nose gear collapsed, bending the firewall. The airplane stopped on the runway. The pilot did not report any airplane malfunctions prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA378

Location