Hard landing Accident Piper J3C-65 N33554, Monday 5 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 2010
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N33554
MSN: 14028
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (3VA3)
Destination airport:Warrenton, VA (3VA3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was taking off from runway 2, a 2,000-foot-long, 150-foot wide, turf runway. About halfway down the runway, at an altitude of 80 to 100 feet above ground level, the pilot realized that the airplane "was not climbing particularly well." The pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing because the airplane was not going to clear trees located near the end of the runway. He turned the airplane and attempted to land it in a field to the right of the grass strip. The pilot stated that he had a "rough landing," substantially damaging the left wing of the airplane. The pilot further stated the preflight and engine run-up were "good" before the accident flight. He commented that the decreased performance of the airplane was due to the hot and humid day, the airplane was full of fuel, and he had a passenger in the airplane. The pilot noted that his total flight experience was approximately 200 hours; of which, about 125 hours were in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The recorded weather at an airport located 2 miles north of the accident site, included winds from 300 degrees at 7 knots, clear skies, and a temperature of 33 degrees C.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during a precautionary landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA355

Location