Accident Brantly B-2B N9011R, Sunday 4 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 2010
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9011R
MSN: 2013
Total airframe hrs:602 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IVO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Troy, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:East Troy, WI (57C)
Destination airport:East Troy, WI (57C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot performed a straight-in autorotation to runway 18 for a rotor rpm check. The engine rpm began to rapidly increase and the pilot rolled the throttle completely off and lowered collective. He reported that the left skid was coming off the ground and he applied full left cyclic and full down collective. The aircraft teetered and continued to roll right. The pilot stated that the helicopter had an articulated landing gear system. He said that the struts travel approximately seven to eight inches and 'if only one side retracts it causes a ‘rolling moment'.” About 22 minutes before the accident, the recorded winds about seven nautical miles and 155 degrees from the accident site were 200 degrees at 14 knots with gusts to 32 knots. An examination of the accident helicopter's controls and landing gear revealed no preexisting anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA371

Location