Loss of control Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N802CT, Wednesday 30 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2010
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N802CT
MSN: C0102
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Continental IO-240 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington-Normal Airport, IL (BMI/KBMI)
Destination airport:Bloomington-Normal Airport, IL (BMI/KBMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing after a local flight. He stated that during the landing flare he 'stalled the plane about 10 feet AGL [above ground level].” The airplane sustained substantial damage when the right wing tip contacted the ground. The pilot performed a go-around and the airplane's left wing contacted the runway during the go-around. The pilot's accident report listed no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during landing, which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA373

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 2020 N802CT Platinum Aviation 0 Fillmore, Utah sub
Runway excursion

Location