Runway excursion Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N2990P, Tuesday 29 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 2010
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2990P
MSN: 955
Total airframe hrs:3154 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sequim, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Destination airport:Sequim, WA (0WN0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after an uneventful local flight, he was blinded by the sun as it suddenly appeared through the clouds during the landing flare. Subsequently, the airplane exited the runway into a ditch, substantially damaging the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing due to an encounter with sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA322

Location