Accident Cessna U206G N4596U, Tuesday 29 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 2010
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Rusts Flying Service Inc
Registration: N4596U
MSN: U20604990
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:15612 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped airplane was in cruise flight on a sightseeing flight when there was a total loss of engine power. After several unsuccessful attempts to restart the engine, the pilot made a forced landing on tundra-covered terrain, and the airplane nosed over. Postaccident disassembly of the engine found that the crankshaft had fractured at the No. 2 journal. Laboratory examination of the crankshaft found "ladder cracking" associated with the journal fracture, which is consistent with a reduced oil flow and overheating of the surface area. At the time of the accident, the engine had 441 hours of operation since major overhaul, which was performed on October 21, 2008.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to a fractured crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 1995 N4596U Rust's Flying Service 0 Skwentna, AK sub
23 May 2016 N4596U Rustair Inc 0 Chinita Bay, Alaska sub
Tailstrike

Location