Runway excursion Accident Piper J3C-65 N41242, Monday 28 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 June 2010
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N41242
MSN: 8006
Total airframe hrs:3408 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomaston, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vaughn, GA (8GA9)
Destination airport:Thomaston Upson County Airport, GA (KOPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after touching down on runway 30 in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he 'felt a gust of wind hit the airplane from the left, which pushed the tail around to the right.” The pilot also stated that he was not able to correct for the situation quickly enough, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The left main wheel hit a runway light, turning the airplane until its right wing impacted a runway distance remaining sign. The airplane incurred substantial damage to its right wing. An aviation routine weather report for the airport, about the time of the accident, included winds from 240 degrees true at 10 knots, with clear skies and unrestricted visibility.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA339

Location