Loss of control Accident Aviat A-1B N339C, Saturday 26 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 2010
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Mccurtain County Abstract
Registration: N339C
MSN: 2044
Total airframe hrs:624 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idabell, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idabell, OK (404)
Destination airport:Idabell, OK (404)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing touch-and-go landings the pilot bounced a landing and started a go-around. The landing had turned the airplane 40 to 50 degrees to the left. As the pilot attempted the go-around the airplane continued left and the airplane stalled. The pilot stated that there was nothing wrong with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA350

Location