Accident Luscombe 8A Master N1516B, Saturday 26 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 2010
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1516B
MSN: 6143
Total airframe hrs:5470 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gordonsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gordonsville, VA (KGVE)
Destination airport:Gordonsville, VA (KGVE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, during the landing roll on runway 23, he overcompensated for a left crosswind and the tailwheel-equipped airplane departed the right side of the runway. The student pilot also stated that he applied brake pressure 'too forcefully,” and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, left wing, and tail section. The student pilot further reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane. He also reported 82 hours of total flight experience, 25 of which were in make and model. The winds reported around the time of the accident, about 8 miles northeast of the accident site, were from 170 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control, and his excessive braking during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA334

Location