Hard landing Accident Piper PA-36-285 N269JW, Friday 25 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 2010
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:James And Deborah Jones
Registration: N269JW
MSN: 36-7560063
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental 6-285-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tekemah, NE (tqe)
Destination airport:Sutton, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on a repositioning flight after an annual inspection. A witness, who was driving down a road, observed the airplane flying erratically toward him as if to land. The airplane then made a sharp turn toward a field next to the road. The airplane hit a fence and an outbuilding on a farm. The pilot received serious injuries and had no recollection of the accident. Witness observations and evidence indicated that the engine was producing power at the time of impact. No anomalies were noted with the airplane or engine during a postaccident examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA348

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 1984 N269JW Jerry Walts, Inc. 0 Hill City, KS w/o

Location