Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N247FG, Monday 21 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 June 2010
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Wnc Aviation
Registration: N247FG
MSN: 0123
Total airframe hrs:3749 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Asheville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Morganton-Foothills Regional Airport, NC (KMRN)
Destination airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for a local photo documentary flight with the helicopter about 80 pounds under gross weight. About 20 minutes after departure, the passenger spotted an area of invasive plant species which he wanted to film. The pilot then performed a 360-degree turn and approached the area in straight and level flight, between 30-40 knots to maintain translational lift. The passenger reported that they were closer than usual as they lined up for the approach. The pilot heard a pitch change in the engine and lowered the collective slightly and increased the throttle; however, the helicopter began to descend. Shortly after, the pilot stated, "she's settling," and the passenger noted they were nearing the top of the trees going about 5-10 mph. The passenger reported that the helicopter came to a very slow stop above the trees and then felt like they were slowly sinking. He stated the engine felt like it was bogging down just prior to the helicopter beginning a slow, straight descent until the rotor blades impacted trees and the helicopter dropped to the ground. The engine was test run on the helicopter and no preimpact mechanical anomalies were noted. Examination of a videotape taken by the passenger during the accident sequence revealed that the engine continued to run, with no discernible engine anomalies prior to the accident. According to the Federal Aviation Administration's Rotorcraft Flying Handbook, "settling with power" defines when the helicopter keeps settling even though full engine power is applied. Among the conditions listed that were conducive to settling with power were: attempting to hover out of ground effect without maintaining precise altitude control, or downwind or steep power approaches at low forward airspeed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain forward airspeed, which resulted in a settling with power encounter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA323

Location