Accident Grumman G-164B N6780K, Wednesday 16 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2010
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Kentucky Air Service Inc.
Registration: N6780K
MSN: 471B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10299 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayfield, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mayfield, KY (M25)
Destination airport:Mayfield, KY (M25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was conducting a short-field landing as part of a Federal Aviation Administration Part 137 agricultural certification flight. He reported that as he approached runway 36, his airspeed and altitude were appropriate. Upon initial contact with the runway, the airplane bounced and the pilot corrected the airplane pitch to slightly nose-down and continued the landing sequence. After contacting the runway again, the airplane entered an excessive nose-down attitude, which the pilot tried to correct by pulling aft on the flight controls. The airplane continued to nose over and came to rest inverted, substantially damaging the empennage, forward fuselage, and wings. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane. He noted that his total flight experience was approximately 374 hours; of which, about 25 hours were in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The winds reported at an airport 20 miles northwest of the accident location, about the time of the accident, were calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA313

Location