Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108-1 N8706K, Monday 14 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 2010
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8706K
MSN: 108-1706
Total airframe hrs:2287 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Townsend, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Townsend, MT (8U8)
Destination airport:Townsend, MT (8U8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Earlier in the day the pilot had discovered a minor engine oil leak in his airplane. The leak was fixed by a certificated airframe and power plant mechanic and the pilot then changed the airplane's oil. The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to make sure that the oil leak was repaired. He flew one circuit in the traffic pattern and landed normally. The pilot reported that he had full control of the airplane until he applied the brakes. According to the pilot, he "applied [the brakes] a little too soon," and the airplane veered to the right and exited the runway. In the grass on the side of the runway, the airplane momentarily nosed down and the propeller touched the ground. The airplane then settled back down normally with the engine stopped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and main wing spar. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA303

Location