Accident Bell 47G N47WK, Sunday 13 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47WK
MSN: 2254
Total airframe hrs:7096 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, MI (1D2)
Destination airport:Plymouth, MI (1D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a total loss of engine power about 2 miles northeast of the departure airport. The pilot then performed an autorotation onto a grass area. The helicopter sustained substantial damage, including damage to the main rotor blades and left side of the fuselage. The pilot was uninjured. Examination of the helicopter revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A carburetor temperature gauge had been installed in the helicopter. The pilot stated that he did not use carburetor heat during or after the takeoff from the departure airport. Weather conditions at the time winds 290 degrees at 9 knots, gusts to 17 knots, 10 statute miles, 2,900 feet overcast, temperature 23 degrees Celsius, dew point 17 degrees Celsius, and altimeter 30.00 inches. According to the Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, the conditions were conducive to serious icing at glide power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat, which led to carburetor icing and a loss of engine power following takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA317

Location