Fuel exhaustion Accident Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E) N38110, Thursday 10 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 June 2010
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E)
Owner/operator:Bettencourt Flying Service Inc
Registration: N38110
MSN: 77-010
Total airframe hrs:8188 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Banos, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Atwater, CA
Destination airport:Los Banos, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an aerial application flight he lined up for a downwind spray pass at an approximate height of three feet above the crop. During the pass the engine sputtered and died. He entered an auto-rotation and attempted to slow the aircraft down from 50 MPH. The aircraft subsequently impacted terrain and came to rest on its side. The pilot noted that the helicopter was refueled for the second time during the job about an hour prior to the accident. An FAA Inspector's report noted that the helicopter was not refueled to its proper quantity, causing the pilot to miscalculate the fuel on-board. Post impact inspection of the aircraft revealed an estimated two gallons or less of fuel in the tank, and that there were no ruptures in the fuel tank. During the on-scene inspection there was no odor of fuel at the accident site. Post-recovery engine tests revealed that the engine operated without any significant issues and fuel contamination was ruled out.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and the pilot's failure to verify the fuel quantity onboard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA285

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 1993 N38110 Private 0 Los Banos, CA sub

Location