Accident Luscombe 8F N9932C, Thursday 10 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 June 2010
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9932C
MSN: S-36
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shell Knob, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shell Knob, MO (MO00)
Destination airport:Shell Knob, MO (21MU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed a grass runway and was about 300 feet above ground level in a crosswind turn when the engine completely lost power. He attempted to land on a crossing runway, but he overshot the runway and landed in a hay field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage. The inspection of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA313

Location