Hard landing Accident Piper PA-34-220T N104NW,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2010
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N104NW
MSN: 34-8133059
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7240 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ankeny, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit Lakes Municipal Airport, MN (DTL/KDTL)
Destination airport:Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV/KIKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he pulled back on the control yoke during the landing flare the nose of the airplane did not pitch up. The airplane landed hard on the nosewheel and bounced several times before stopping on the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the stabilator control cable had fractured in two pieces. The location of the fracture was in the unobstructed area in the tail cone; the location of the fracture was not associated with a pulley, fairlead, or bulkhead, and no rubbing or chaffing was found in the area of the fracture. The entire length of the cable was covered with dried black grease and the majority of the fractured ends of the individual wires exhibited wear damage with the exposed surfaces of the wires covered in grease. The ends of the fractured wires exhibited features typical of overstress separation, with no evidence of fatigue cracking. Federal Aviation Administration guidance states that the inspection and repair of control cables should be accomplished during annual inspections. The aircraft maintenance logbooks indicated that the last annual maintenance inspection was conducted about three months prior to the accident, equating to 17 flight hours. The logbook entry for that inspection indicated that the control cables were checked for correct rigging and cable tensions. The logbook entry stated, 'Stabilator OK.” There was no indication of any repair or replacement of the stabilator control cable.

Probable Cause: The failure of the stabilator control cable due to wear. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate maintenance inspection of the stabilator control cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA312

Location