Accident Cessna A188B N9510J, Tuesday 8 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2010
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Orange County Mosquito Control
Registration: N9510J
MSN: 18803814
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4005 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Orange County Airport, TX (KORG)
Destination airport:Orange County Airport, TX (KORG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to take off in the tailwheel-equipped agricultural airplane with a full load of chemical and a full load of fuel. During the takeoff roll the airplane swerved to the left and the pilot was unable to arrest the swerve. The airplane exited off the left side of the runway and impacted a taxiway sign, followed by the collapse of the left main landing gear. The airplane came to rest in an upright position alongside the runway and the pilot was able to exit unassisted. Following the accident the airplane was examined and a loose left landing gear attachment bolt was found, allowing the left wheel to pivot out of alignment during the takeoff roll.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control during the takeoff roll due to an incorrectly maintained left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA321

Location