Accident Beechcraft B19 N1958W, Saturday 5 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2010
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1958W
MSN: MB-623
Total airframe hrs:2226 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockohoma, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Destination airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), he and the student were planning to practice takeoffs and landings. During the first takeoff approximately 400 feet above ground level, the engine power began to degrade and lose power. The CFI took control of the airplane, checked the throttle and mixture position and looked for a suitable place to perform a forced landing. During the landing, the airplane impacted a nearby parking lot, came to rest against a building, and was engulfed in fire. A postaccident examination revealed several tablespoons of water in the carburetor. The CFI reported that he had completed a normal preflight inspection. Examination of the fuel system did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which resulted in a total loss of engine power during the initial climb due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA297

Location