Runway excursion Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N6075L, Monday 31 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 2010
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service Inc
Registration: N6075L
MSN: 0716
Total airframe hrs:9093 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After performing air work, the certificated flight instructor (CFI) and airline transport pilot (ATP) returned back to the airport where the ATP would conduct touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings in the
tailwheel-equipped airplane. The first three landings were uneventful and they had planned for the fourth to be a full stop with the airplane configured for a three-point landing. Following a normal approach and touchdown, the airplane was on the landing roll when it suddenly turned to the left 30 degrees relative to the runway centerline. Both pilots applied full right rudder, but the airplane continued the left turn and exited the runway surface. The airplane ground looped, coming to rest facing approximately 270 degrees from the runway centerline. The pilots both reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA282

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 February 2012 N6075L Chandler Air Service Inc 0 Chandler Municipal Airport - KCHD, AZ unk

Location